Monday, 11 May 2015

David Cameron's Government

Following the 2015 general election, David Cameron has formed his second ministry:

Cabinet Ministers + Those Attending Cabinet
  • David Cameron - Prime Minister and Minister for the Civil Service
  • George Osborne - First Secretary of State and Chancellor of the Exchequer
  • Theresa May - Home Secretary
  • Philip Hammond - Foreign Secretary
  • Michael Fallon - Secretary of State for Defence
  • Michael Gove - Lord Chancellor and Secretary of State for Justice
  • Chris Grayling - Lord President of the Council and Leader of the House of Commons
  • Nicky Morgan - Secretary of State for Education and Minister for Women and Equalities
  • Mark Harper - Chief Whip (Parliamentary Secretary to the Treasury)
  • Baroness Stowell - Cabinet as Leader of the House of Lords and Lord Privy Seal
  • Amber Rudd - Secretary of State for Energy and Climate Change
  • Priti Patel - Minister of State (Minister for Employment)
  • Robert Halfon - Minister without Portfolio
  • Sajid Javid - Secretary of State for Business, Innovation and Skills
  • John Whittingdale - Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport
  • Iain Duncan Smith - Secretary of State for Work and Pensions
  • Patrick McLoughlin - Secretary of State for Transport
  • Liz Truss - Secretary of State for Environment, Food & Rural Affairs
  • Anna Soubry - Minister of State (Minister for Small Business)
  • Greg Clark - Secretary of State for Communities & Local Government
  • Justine Greening - Secretary of State for International Development
  • Theresa Villiers - Secretary of State for Northern Ireland
  • Jeremy Hunt - Secretary of State for Health
  • Stephen Crabb - Secretary of State for Wales
  • Greg Hands - Chief Secretary to the Treasury and will attend Cabinet
  • Matt Hancock - Minister for Cabinet Office and Paymaster General (Minister for Efficiency & Civil Service Reform)
  • David Mundell - Secretary of State for Scotland
  • Oliver Letwin - Cabinet as Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster in overall charge of Cabinet Office
  • Jeremy Wright - Attorney General
  • Baroness Anelay - Minister of State at Foreign & Commonwealth Office
Other Ministers
  • Ros Altmann - Minister of State (Minister for Pensions) at the Department for Work and Pensions
  • Mark Francois - Minister of State at Department for Communities and Local Government
  • Penny Mordaunt - Minister of State (Minister for the Armed Forces) at Ministry of Defence
  • John Hayes - Minister of State for Security at the Home Office
  • Alistair Burt - Minister of State at the Department of Health
  • Jo Johnson - Minister of State (Minister for Universities and Science) at the Department of Business, Innovation and Skills
  • Philip Dunne - Minister of State (Minister for Defence Procurement) at the Ministry of Defence
  • Ed Timpson - Minister of State at the Department for Education
  • Nick Boles - Minister of State at the Department for Education and the Department for Business, Innovation and Skills with additional responsibility for trade union and employment law
  • Andrea Leadsom - Minister of State at the Department for Energy and Climate Change
  • Anne Milton - Deputy Chief Whip (Treasurer of HM Household)
  • George Eustice - Minister of State at the Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
  • Harriett Baldwin - Economic Secretary to the Treasury (City Minister)
  • Francis Maude - Minister of State at the Foreign Office and the Department for Business, Innovation and Skills
  • Therese Coffey - Deputy Leader of the House of Commons
  • Grant Shapps - Minister of State at Department for International Development
  • Ben Gummer - Parliamentary Under Secretary of State for the Department of Health
  • Justin Tomlinson - Parliamentary Under Secretary of State (Minister for Disabled People) at the Department for Work and Pensions
  • Rory Stewart - Parliamentary Under Secretary of State at the Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
  • James Wharton - Parliamentary Under Secretary of State at the Department for Communities and Local Government with responsibility for the Northern Powerhouse
  • Marcus Jones - Parliamentary Under Secretary of State (Minister for Local Government) at the Department for Communities and Local Government
  • Ben Wallace - Parliamentary Under Secretary of State at the Northern Ireland Office
  • Andrew Jones - Parliamentary Under Secretary of State at the Department for Transport
  • Caroline Dinenage - Parliamentary Under Secretary of State at the Ministry of Justice and Minister for Equalities at the Department for Education
  • Mark Lancaster - Parliamentary Under Secretary of State at Ministry of Defence (Minister for Defence Personnel, Welfare and Veterans)
  • John Penrose - Parliamentary Secretary at Cabinet Office
  • Damian Hinds - Exchequer Secretary to the Treasury
  • Tracey Crouch - Parliamentary Under Secretary of State (Minister for Sport) at the Department for Culture, Media and Sport
  • Dominic Raab - Parliamentary Under Secretary of State at the Ministry of Justice